SF016-200 | ESGRO-2i Medium, 200ml

SF016-200
200 mL  
Retrieving price...
Price could not be retrieved
Minimum Quantity needs to be mulitiple of
Upon Order Completion More Information
You Saved ()
 
Request Pricing
Limited AvailabilityLimited Availability
Stocked 
Discontinued
Limited Quantities Available
Available
    Remaining : Will advise
      Remaining : Will advise
      Will advise
      Contact Customer Service

       

      Contact Customer Service

      Click To Print This Page

      Overview

      Replacement Information

      Key Specifications Table

      Key Applications
      Cult
      Description
      Catalogue NumberSF016-200
      DescriptionESGRO-2i Medium, 200ml
      OverviewTwo stages of mouse pluripotency have been stabilized to date through in vitro culture. ‘Naive’ represents the earliest stage, which can be enriched for a purer population, termed ‘ground state’. Naive most closely approximates embryonic epiblast in the preimplantation blastocyst. The primed state most closely approximates in vivo immediate postimplantation epiblast. There are clear differences between these stages in culture, expression, epigenetics (including appropriate X-inactivation) and developmental competence. The fact that naive mESCs can generate whole animals through tetraploid complementation while primed mESCs cannot, is a particularly compelling reason for heightened expectations from naive hESCs.
      ESGRO-2i medium is a defined, LIF containing medium provided with a selective GSK3β and Mek 1/2 inhibitors to enhance viability of mouse embryonic stem (ES) and induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells and increased maintenance of pluripotency in the absence of serum and feeder cells. This medium is intended for cell expansion and growth at clonal density in serum-free conditions and supports a naive/ground pluripotent state.
      Alternate Names
      • 2i Naive ES/IPS Media
      References
      Product Information
      Components
      • 1. ESGRO-2i Basal Medium with LIF: (Catalogue No. CS204463) Two (2) 100 mL bottles containing basal medium supplemented with LIF, pH 7.1-7.3.
      • 2. GSK3β Inhibitor Supplement: (Catalogue No. SF012-050) Two (2) 50 μL vials containing selective GSK3β inhibitor supplement.
      • 3. Mek1/2 Inhibitor Supplement: (Catalogue No. CS204465) Two (2) 10 μL vials containing selective Mek 1/2 inhibitor supplement.
      Applications
      ApplicationESGRO-2i medium is a defined, LIF containing medium provided with a selective GSK3β & Mek 1/2 inhibitors to enhance viability of mouse embryonic stem & iPS cells in the absence of serum & feeder cells. Supports a naive/ground pluripotent state.
      Key Applications
      • Stem Cell Culture
      Application NotesSuitable for ES and iPS cell derivation, passaging and maintenance. Media can be used on feeder dependent and independent pluirpotent stem cell lines.

      Important passaging information
      Use of one of the below listed cell dissociation solutions is imperative while passaging ES cells. Standard trypsin protocols used to passage ES cells grown in serum containing media typically result in over trypsinization causing the cells to lift off the plates and form abnormal ball-like structures.
      Recommended products include:
      ESGRO Complete™ Accutase (Cat # SF006)
      ESGRO Complete™ Trypsin Solution (proprietary) (Cat # SF007)
      ESGRO Complete™ Enzyme-Free Dissociation Solution (proprietary) (Cat # SF009)
      Biological Information
      Media FormLiquid
      Stem Cell Type
      • Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells
      • Mouse Embryonic Stem Cells
      Physicochemical Information
      Dimensions
      Materials Information
      Toxicological Information
      Safety Information according to GHS
      Safety Information
      Product Usage Statements
      Usage Statement
      • Unless otherwise stated in our catalog or other company documentation accompanying the product(s), our products are intended for research use only and are not to be used for any other purpose, which includes but is not limited to, unauthorized commercial uses, in vitro diagnostic uses, ex vivo or in vivo therapeutic uses or any type of consumption or application to humans or animals.
      Storage and Shipping Information
      Storage Conditions• Upon receipt, store basal medium and inhibitor supplements in the dark at -20°C until use. Refer to lot expiration date on labels.
      • After basal medium and inhibitor supplements are combined, store the complete ESGRO-2i medium in the dark at 4°C for up to 10 days. Do not refreeze.
      Packaging Information
      Material Size200 mL
      Transport Information
      Supplemental Information
      Specifications