Millipore Sigma Vibrant Logo

SCT111 BioTracker 405 Blue SE Cell Proliferation Kit

View Products on Sigmaaldrich.com
SCT111
1 Kit  
Retrieving price...
Price could not be retrieved
Minimum Quantity is a multiple of
Maximum Quantity is
Upon Order Completion More Information
You Saved ()
 
Request Pricing
Limited AvailabilityLimited Availability
Stocked 
Discontinued
Limited Quantities Available
Available
    Remaining : Will advise
      Remaining : Will advise
      Will advise
      Contact Customer Service
      Contact Customer Service

       

      Contact Customer Service

      Overview

      Replacement Information
      Description
      Catalogue NumberSCT111
      DescriptionBioTracker 405 Blue SE Cell Proliferation Kit
      OverviewBioTracker SE Cell Proliferation Kits diffuse passively into live cells and are used for long-term cell labeling. They are initially non-fluorescent esters of amine-reactive dyes, but are converted to fluorescent dyes by intracellular esterases. The dyes then covalently react with amine groups on intracellular proteins, forming fluorescent conjugates that are retained in the cell. Immediately after staining a single, bright fluorescent population will be detected by flow cytometry. Each cell division that occurs after labeling is revealed by the appearance of a successively dimmer fluorescent peak on a flow cytometry histogram (Fig. 1). Cell proliferation dyes can be used to track cell divisions in vivo or in vitro. The staining can withstand fixation and permeabilization for subsequent immunostaining. Alternative applications of cell proliferation dyes include uniform labeling of cell cytoplasm for microscopy, or labeling cells for quantitation of cell number by microplate reader.

      Spectral Properties
      Absorbance: 408nm
      Emission: 452nm
      Alternate Names
      • Live cell imaging probe
      References
      Product Information
      Components
      • 1. 10 vials of BioTracker 405 Blue SE Dye (100nmol) (CS224590)
      • 2. 1 vials of Anhydrous DMSO (500µL) (CS224578)
      Detection methodFluorescence
      PresentationLiquid
      Applications
      ApplicationLive cell imaging cell proliferation kit used for fluorescent cell labeling in flow cytometry applications.
      Key Applications
      • Cell Based Assays
      Application NotesLive cell fluorescent imaging
      Biological Information
      Physicochemical Information
      Dimensions
      Materials Information
      Toxicological Information
      Safety Information according to GHS
      Safety Information
      Product Usage Statements
      Quality AssuranceSpectral Properties
      Absorbance: 408nm
      Emission: 452nm
      Usage Statement
      • Unless otherwise stated in our catalog or other company documentation accompanying the product(s), our products are intended for research use only and are not to be used for any other purpose, which includes but is not limited to, unauthorized commercial uses, in vitro diagnostic uses, ex vivo or in vivo therapeutic uses or any type of consumption or application to humans or animals.
      Storage and Shipping Information
      Storage ConditionsStore BioTracker 405 Blue SE Cell Proliferation Kit -20ºC. Protect From Light.
      Note: Centrifuge vial briefly to collect contents at bottom of vial before opening. Ideally the 5 mM DMSO stock solution should be prepared on the day of use. Aliquots may be stored for later use, but activity may be reduced over time. The dyes should only be added to aqueous buffer immediately before staining.
      Packaging Information
      Material Size1 Kit
      Transport Information
      Supplemental Information
      Specifications