Millipore Sigma Vibrant Logo

MABE1875-100UG Anti-ZFR Antibody, clone 1G2B9

MABE1875-100UG
100 μg  
Retrieving price...
Price could not be retrieved
Minimum Quantity is a multiple of
Maximum Quantity is
Upon Order Completion More Information
You Saved ()
 
Request Pricing
Limited AvailabilityLimited Availability
Stocked 
Discontinued
Limited Quantities Available
Available
    Remaining : Will advise
      Remaining : Will advise
      Will advise
      Contact Customer Service
      Contact Customer Service

       

      Contact Customer Service

      Overview

      Replacement Information
      Description
      Catalogue NumberMABE1875-100UG
      DescriptionAnti-ZFR Antibody, clone 1G2B9
      Alternate Names
      • Zinc finger RNA-binding protein
      • hZFR
      • M-phase phosphoprotein homolog
      Background InformationZinc finger RNA-binding protein (UniProt: Q96KR1; also known as hZFR, M-phase phosphoprotein homolog) is encoded by the ZFR gene (Gene ID: 51663) in human. ZFR is a potent regulator of alternative splicing that prevents excessive type I interferon activation in multiple cell types including human monocytic THP-1 cells and primary bone marrow-derived macrophages. It is expressed in lung, liver, lymphocytes, heart, pancreas, placenta, brain, and kidney and regulates pre-mRNA splicing of many human genes. It may also play a role in the nucleocytoplasmic shuttling of Staufen homolog 2 (STAU2) in neurons. ZFR is reported to control RNA processing and decay and affects magnitude of IFNB1 transcriptional induction in response to infection. ZFR depletion is shown to enhance type I interferon production in differentiated THP-1 cells by lipopolysaccharide treatment. ZFR comprises three N-terminal C2H2 zinc finger motifs and a C-terminal DZF domain, a conserved nucleotidyltransferase fold lacking essential catalytic residues. (Ref.: Haque, N., et al., (2018). Nat. Commun. 9:1145).
      References
      Product Information
      FormatPurified
      PresentationPurified mouse monoclonal antibody IgG1 in buffer containing 0.1 M Tris-Glycine (pH 7.4), 150 mM NaCl with 0.05% sodium azide.
      Applications
      ApplicationAnti-ZFR, clone 1G2B9, Cat. No. MABE1875, is a highly specific mouse monoclonal antibody that targets Zinc finger RNA-binding protein and has been tested for use in Chromatin Immunoprecipitation (ChIP), Immunohistochemistry (Paraffin), and Western Blotting.
      Key Applications
      • Chromatin Immunoprecipitation (ChIP)
      • Immunohistochemistry (Paraffin)
      • Western Blotting
      Application NotesWestern Blotting Analysis: A representative lot detected ZFR in Western Blotting applications (Hague, N., et. al. (2018). Nat Commun. 9(1):1145).

      Chromatin Immunoprecipitation Analysis (ChIP): A representative lot detected ZFR in Chromatin Immunoprecipitation applications (Hague, N., et. al. (2018). Nat Commun. 9(1):1145).

      Immunohistochemistry (Paraffin) Analysis: A 1:250 dilution from a representative lot detected ZFR in human pancreas and human colon cancer tissue sections.
      Biological Information
      ImmunogenRecombinant fragment corresponding to 372 amino acids from the C-terminal half of human Zinc finger RNA-binding protein (ZFR).
      EpitopeC-terminus
      Clone1G2B9
      ConcentrationPlease refer to lot specific datasheet.
      HostMouse
      SpecificityClone 1G2B9 is a mouse monoclonal antibody tthat detects human Zinc finger RNA-binding protein..
      IsotypeIgG1κ
      Species Reactivity
      • Human
      Species Reactivity NoteHuman.
      Antibody TypeMonoclonal Antibody
      Entrez Gene Number
      Gene Symbol
      • ZFR
      Purification MethodProtein G purified
      UniProt Number
      Molecular Weight~120 kDa observed; 117.01 kDa calculated. Uncharacterized bands may be observed in some lysate(s).
      Physicochemical Information
      Dimensions
      Materials Information
      Toxicological Information
      Safety Information according to GHS
      Safety Information
      Product Usage Statements
      Quality AssuranceEvaluated by Western Blotting in MG-63 cell lysates.

      Western Blotting Analysis: 4 µg/mL of this antibody detected ZFR in MG-63 cell lysates.
      Usage Statement
      • Unless otherwise stated in our catalog or other company documentation accompanying the product(s), our products are intended for research use only and are not to be used for any other purpose, which includes but is not limited to, unauthorized commercial uses, in vitro diagnostic uses, ex vivo or in vivo therapeutic uses or any type of consumption or application to humans or animals.
      Storage and Shipping Information
      Storage ConditionsStable for 1 year at 2-8°C from date of receipt.
      Packaging Information
      Material Size100 μg
      Transport Information
      Supplemental Information
      Specifications

      Documentation

      Anti-ZFR Antibody, clone 1G2B9 Certificates of Analysis

      TitleLot Number
      Anti-ZFR, clone 1G2B9 - Q3226516Q3226516

      References

      Reference overviewPub Med ID
      ZFR coordinates crosstalk between RNA decay and transcription in innate immunity.
      Haque, N; Ouda, R; Chen, C; Ozato, K; Hogg, JR
      Nat Commun  10  1146  2019

      Show Abstract
      29559679 29559679