Millipore Sigma Vibrant Logo

MAB312 Anti-A2B5 Antibody, clone A2B5-105

MAB312
100 µg  
Retrieving price...
Price could not be retrieved
Minimum Quantity is a multiple of
Maximum Quantity is
Upon Order Completion More Information
You Saved ()
 
Request Pricing
Limited Availability
Limited Availability
Stocked 
Discontinued
Limited Quantities Available
Available
    Remaining : Will advise
      Remaining : Will advise
      Will advise
      Contact Customer Service
      Contact Customer Service

      Special Offers

       

      Contact Customer Service

      Overview

      Replacement Information

      Key Specifications Table

      Species ReactivityKey ApplicationsHostFormatAntibody Type
      MaFC, ICC, IF, IHCMPurifiedMonoclonal Antibody
      Description
      Catalogue NumberMAB312
      Brand Family Chemicon®
      Trade Name
      • Chemicon
      DescriptionAnti-A2B5 Antibody, clone A2B5-105
      Alternate Names
      • Neuron Cell Surface Antigen
      References
      Product Information
      FormatPurified
      Control
      • Type II astrocytes, human neural progenitors
      PresentationLiquid in 0.02M PB, 0.25M NaCl, pH 7.6 containing 0.1% sodium azide.
      Quality LevelMQ100
      Applications
      ApplicationDetect A2B5 using this Anti-A2B5 Antibody, clone A2B5-105 validated for use in FC, IC, IF, IH.
      Key Applications
      • Flow Cytometry
      • Immunocytochemistry
      • Immunofluorescence
      • Immunohistochemistry
      Application NotesIndirect immunofluorescence (1:100 - 1:500) in the detection of neurons in tissue culture.

      Using double immunofluorescence the GQ ganglioside has a similar distribution on neurons to the D2 protein, to the tetanus toxin receptor and to neurofilaments (Walsh, 1980).

      May also be used in the depletion of neurons for a mixed population or their purification by affinity chromatography.

      May also be useful for detecting the metastatic spread of neuroblastoma cells into bone marrow.

      Flow cytometry: live cells {Maric, D. et al. (2000) Cerebral Cortex 10:729-747}.

      Immunohistochemistry: Frozen, fixed tissues (Levison & McCarthy, 1989)

      Complement-mediated cytotoxicity (Eisenbarth et al., 1979)

      Optimal working dilutions must be determined by end user.
      Biological Information
      ImmunogenEmbryonic chicken retinal cells
      CloneA2B5-105
      ConcentrationPlease refer to the Certificate of Analysis for the lot-specific concentration.
      HostMouse
      SpecificityReacts with a surface antigen on neurons in the retina, brain, spinal cord and dorsal root ganglia, and with all tested human neuroblastoma cell lines. Does not seem to bind with any leukemic cell lines or with bone marrow cells from patients with leukemia, nor with cells from normal bone marrow. Cytotoxic to neurons in the presence of guinea-pig complement. Protein A binding is positive. Binds with GQ ganglioside on the plasma membrane of neurons of animals of all species tested to date (Eisenbarth, et al., 1979).
      IsotypeIgM
      Species Reactivity
      • Mammals
      Antibody TypeMonoclonal Antibody
      Gene Symbol
      • A2B5
      Purification MethodAmmonium Sulfate Precipitation
      Physicochemical Information
      Dimensions
      Materials Information
      Toxicological Information
      Safety Information according to GHS
      Safety Information
      Product Usage Statements
      Usage Statement
      • Unless otherwise stated in our catalog or other company documentation accompanying the product(s), our products are intended for research use only and are not to be used for any other purpose, which includes but is not limited to, unauthorized commercial uses, in vitro diagnostic uses, ex vivo or in vivo therapeutic uses or any type of consumption or application to humans or animals.
      Storage and Shipping Information
      Storage ConditionsMaintain for 1 year at 2–8°C from date of shipment. Aliquot to avoid repeated freezing and thawing. For maximum recovery of product, centrifuge the original vial after thawing and prior to removing the cap.
      Packaging Information
      Material Size100 µg
      Transport Information
      Supplemental Information
      Specifications

      Documentation

      Anti-A2B5 Antibody, clone A2B5-105 SDS

      Title

      Safety Data Sheet (SDS) 

      Anti-A2B5 Antibody, clone A2B5-105 Certificates of Analysis

      TitleLot Number
      Anti-A2B5, clone A2B5-105 - 2379370 2379370
      Anti-A2B5, clone A2B5-105 - 1983682 1983682
      Anti-A2B5, clone A2B5-105 - 2034707 2034707
      Anti-A2B5, clone A2B5-105 - 2090932 2090932
      Anti-A2B5, clone A2B5-105 - 2198959 2198959
      Anti-A2B5, clone A2B5-105 - 2324393 2324393
      Anti-A2B5, clone A2B5-105 - 3253322 3253322
      Anti-A2B5, clone A2B5-105 - 3379276 3379276
      Anti-A2B5, clone A2B5-105 - 3440284 3440284
      Anti-A2B5, clone A2B5-105 - 3539756 3539756

      Related Products & Applications

      Alternative Format

      Catalog Number Description  
      MAB312R Anti-A2B5 Antibody, clone A2B5-105 Show Pricing & Availability
      MAB312RX Anti-Neuron Cell Surface Antigen Antibody, clone A2B5-105 (7), Alexa Fluor® 488 Show Pricing & Availability

      Product Families

      Categories

      Life Science Research > Antibodies and Assays > Primary Antibodies