A part of MilliporeSigma

ABE2075 | Anti-TERT Antibody

100 μg  
Retrieving price...
Price could not be retrieved
Minimum Quantity needs to be mulitiple of
Upon Order Completion More Information
You Saved ()
Request Pricing
Limited AvailabilityLimited Availability
Limited Quantities Available
    Remaining : Will advise
      Remaining : Will advise
      Will advise
      Contact Customer Service

      Special Offers


      Contact Customer Service

      Click To Print This Page


      Replacement Information

      Key Specifications Table

      Species ReactivityKey ApplicationsHostFormatAntibody Type
      H, M, R ICC, IH(P), WB Rb Affinity Purified Polyclonal Antibody
      Catalogue NumberABE2075
      DescriptionAnti-TERT Antibody
      Alternate Names
      • Telomerase reverse transcriptase
      • hEST2
      • hTRT
      • Telomerase-associated protein 2
      • Telomerase catalytic subunit
      • TP2
      Background InformationTelomerase reverse transcriptase (EC; UniProt O14746; also known as hEST2, hTRT, Telomerase-associated protein 2, Telomerase catalytic subunit, TP2) is encoded by the TERT (also known as CMM9, DKCA2, DKCB4, EST2, PFBMFT1, TCS1, TRT) gene (Gene ID 7015) in human. Telomerase reverse transcriptase (TERT) is the catalytic subunit of the telomerase responsible for adding TTAGGG repeats to the chromosome telomere ends. Cells with low or no telomerase expression lose telomere repeats during cell division, eventually resulting in cellular senescence. Most cancer cells, germ cells and embryonic stem cells express high levels of telomerase, thus contributing to pluripotency and immortality. In addition to its telomere maintenance function, telomerase also has a pro-survival role in cellular resistance against DNA damage and ensuing apoptosis. Most cancer cells are highly proliferative and express high levels of nuclear telomerase activity. Studies show that TERT shuttles from the nucleus into mitochondria upon oxidative stress induction in cancer cells. TERT mitochondrial localization helps prevent nuclear DNA damage by decreasing mitochondrial reactive oxygen species (ROS), accounting for high stress resistance especially among the cancer stem cells (CSCs) population. Following exposure to H2O2 or gamma-irradiation, cancer cells capable of excluding TERT from the nucleus display little or no DNA damage, while TERT nuclear retainment results in high DNA damage.
      Product Information
      FormatAffinity Purified
      PresentationPurified rabbit polyclonal antibody in buffer containing 0.1 M Tris-Glycine (pH 7.4), 150 mM NaCl with 0.05% sodium azide.
      ApplicationThis Anti-TERT Antibody is validated for use in Immunocytochemistry, Immunohistochemistry, and Western Blotting for the detection of TERT.
      Key Applications
      • Immunocytochemistry
      • Immunohistochemistry (Paraffin)
      • Western Blotting
      Application NotesImmunocytochemistry Analysis: An 1:200 dilution from a representative lot detected TERT in A431, HeLa, HUVEC and NIH/3T3 cells.

      Immunohistochemistry Analysis: An 1:250 dilution from a representative lot detected TERT in human cerebral cortex, human pancreas, and rat testis tissue sections.
      Biological Information
      ImmunogenKLH-conjugated linear peptide corresponding to a sequence from the C-terminal extension (CTE) region of human TERT.
      EpitopeC-terminal extension (CTE).
      ConcentrationPlease refer to lot specific datasheet.
      SpecificityThis polyclonal antibody targets a sequence toward the end of the C-terminal extension (CTE) region present in spliced isoforms 1 and 3, but not in isoforms 2 and 4 of hTERT reported by UniProt (O14746).
      Species Reactivity
      • Human
      • Mouse
      • Rat
      Species Reactivity NoteHuman, Mouse, Rat. Predicted to react with Rhesus Macaque based on 100% sequence homology.
      Antibody TypePolyclonal Antibody
      Entrez Gene Number
      Gene Symbol
      • TERT
      • CMM9
      • DKCA2
      • DKCB4
      • EST2
      • PFBMFT1
      • TCS1
      • TRT
      Purification MethodAffinity Purfied
      UniProt Number
      Molecular Weight~150 kDa observed. 127.0/120.0 kDa (human isoform 1/3) calculated.
      Physicochemical Information
      Materials Information
      Toxicological Information
      Safety Information according to GHS
      Safety Information
      Product Usage Statements
      Quality AssuranceEvaluated by Western Blotting in HeLa cell lysate.

      Western Blotting Analysis: 1.0 µg/mL of this antibody detected TERT in 10 µg of HeLa cell lysate.
      Usage Statement
      • Unless otherwise stated in our catalog or other company documentation accompanying the product(s), our products are intended for research use only and are not to be used for any other purpose, which includes but is not limited to, unauthorized commercial uses, in vitro diagnostic uses, ex vivo or in vivo therapeutic uses or any type of consumption or application to humans or animals.
      Storage and Shipping Information
      Storage ConditionsStable for 1 year at 2-8°C from date of receipt.
      Packaging Information
      Material Size100 μg
      Transport Information
      Supplemental Information

      Related Products & Applications

      Related Products

      Catalog Number Description  
      MABD55 Anti-TERT (human) Antibody, clone 2C4 Show Pricing & Availability
      MABE14 Anti-hTERT (CT) Antibody, clone Y182, rabbit monoclonal Show Pricing & Availability

      View Gene Related Products for this Target


      Life Science Research > Antibodies and Assays > Primary Antibodies