A part of MilliporeSigma

MABC1174 | Anti-MS4A4A Antibody, clone 3F2

NewMABC1174
100 μg  
Retrieving price...
Price could not be retrieved
Minimum Quantity needs to be mulitiple of
Upon Order Completion More Information
You Saved ()
 
Request Pricing
Limited AvailabilityLimited Availability
Stocked 
Discontinued
Limited Quantities Available
Available
    Remaining : Will advise
      Remaining : Will advise
      Will advise
      Contact Customer Service

      Special Offers

       

      Contact Customer Service

      Click To Print This Page

      Overview

      Replacement Information

      Key Specifications Table

      Species ReactivityKey ApplicationsHostFormatAntibody Type
      H FC M Purified Monoclonal Antibody
      Description
      Catalogue NumberMABC1174
      DescriptionAnti-MS4A4A Antibody, clone 3F2
      Alternate Names
      • Membrane-spanning 4-domains subfamily A member 4A
      • CD20 antigen-like 1
      • Four-span transmembrane protein 1
      Background InformationMembrane-spanning 4-domains subfamily A member 4A (UniProt Q96JQ5; also known as CD20 antigen-like 1, Four-span transmembrane protein 1) is encoded by the MS4A4A (also known as 4SPAN1, CD20L1, MS4A4) gene (ORF HDCME31P; Gene ID 51338) in human. Human MS4A4A belongs to the family of genes coding for the tetraspanning MS4A proteins that likely mediate cellular signaling by acting as cell-surface signaling molecules and intracellular adapter proteins, although their exact functions remain to be characterized. MS4A4A immunoreactivity can be detected among the CD14+ and CD16+ monocytes population from isolated human peripheral blood leukocytes, as well as on the surface of alternatively activated (M2), but not classically activated (M1), macrophages from human PBMCs. Tissue distribution by quantitative RT-PCR analysis revealed only detectable lung MS4A4A mRNA level among all non-hematopoietic tissues examined, while no MS4A4A transcript could be detected in B-cells isolated from normal blood or tonsil tissue. MS4A4A expression profiling involving 14 blood samples from chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) patients identified one high level CLL sample. Human MS4A4A protein consists of four transmembrane domains (65-85, 99-119, 138-158, 180-200), having both its N- and C-terminal ends exposed intracellularly (a.a. 1-64, 201-239).80-200), having both its N- and C-terminal ends exposed intracellularly (a.a. 1-64, 201-239).
      References
      Product Information
      FormatPurified
      PresentationPurified mouse monoclonal IgG1κ antibody in buffer containing 0.1 M Tris-Glycine (pH 7.4), 150 mM NaCl with 0.05% sodium azide.
      Applications
      ApplicationThis Anti-MS4A4A Antibody, clone 3F2 is validated for use in Flow Cytometry for the detection of MS4A4A.
      Key Applications
      • Flow Cytometry
      Application NotesFlow Cytometry Analysis: A representative lot, when pre-conjugated with Alexa Fluor® 647, detected subpopulations with surface MS4A4A immunoreactivity among the CD14+ and CD16+ cells within the gated monocytes population from isolated human peripheral blood leukocytes (Courtesy of Julie Deans, PhD, University of Calgary, Alberta, Canada).

      Flow Cytometry Analysis: A representative lot, when pre-conjugated with Alexa Fluor® 647, selectively detected MS4A4A immunoreactivity on alternatively activated (M2), but not classically activated (M1), macrophages generated in vitro from human peripheral blood monocytes (Courtesy of Julie Deans, PhD, University of Calgary, Alberta, Canada)
      Biological Information
      ImmunogenHuman MS4A4A GFP fusion-expressing 300-19 mouse pre-B cells.
      EpitopeExtracellular domain.
      Clone3F2
      ConcentrationPlease refer to lot specific datasheet.
      HostMouse
      SpecificityThe exact location of the extracellular epitope or the reactivity of clone 3F2 toward the spliced isoform 2 (UniProt Q96JQ5-2) that lacks the second extracellular loop has not been determined.
      IsotypeIgG1κ
      Species Reactivity
      • Human
      Species Reactivity NoteHuman.
      Antibody TypeMonoclonal Antibody
      Entrez Gene Number
      Gene Symbol
      • MS4A4A
      • 4SPAN1
      • CD20L1
      • MS4A4
      • HDCME31P
      Purification MethodProtein G purified.
      UniProt Number
      Molecular Weight25.44 kDa (isoform 1) and 19.68 kDa (isoform 2) calculated.
      Physicochemical Information
      Dimensions
      Materials Information
      Toxicological Information
      Safety Information according to GHS
      Safety Information
      Product Usage Statements
      Quality AssuranceEvaluated by Flow Cytometry Analysis of MS4A4A-GFP expression in transfected BJAB Burkitt's lymphoma cells.

      Flow Cytometry Analysis: 1.0 µg of this antibody detected the expression of exogenously transfected human MS4A4A GFP fusion in BJAB Burkitt's lymphoma cells.
      Usage Statement
      • Unless otherwise stated in our catalog or other company documentation accompanying the product(s), our products are intended for research use only and are not to be used for any other purpose, which includes but is not limited to, unauthorized commercial uses, in vitro diagnostic uses, ex vivo or in vivo therapeutic uses or any type of consumption or application to humans or animals.
      Storage and Shipping Information
      Storage ConditionsStable for 1 year at 2-8°C from date of receipt.
      Packaging Information
      Material Size100 μg
      Transport Information
      Supplemental Information
      Specifications