A part of MilliporeSigma

AB3461 | Anti-LDLR Antibody

100 µg  
Retrieving price...
Price could not be retrieved
Minimum Quantity needs to be mulitiple of
Upon Order Completion More Information
You Saved ()
Request Pricing
Limited AvailabilityLimited Availability
Limited Quantities Available
    Remaining : Will advise
      Remaining : Will advise
      Will advise
      Contact Customer Service

      Special Offers


      Contact Customer Service

      Click To Print This Page


      Replacement Information

      Key Specifications Table

      Species ReactivityKey ApplicationsHostFormatAntibody Type
      H WB Ch Affinity Purified Polyclonal Antibody
      Catalogue NumberAB3461
      Brand Family Chemicon®
      Trade Name
      • Chemicon
      DescriptionAnti-LDLR Antibody
      Alternate Names
      • LDL-R
      Product Information
      FormatAffinity Purified
      PresentationAffinity purified immunoglobulin. Liquid in PBS, containing 0.02 % sodium azide, pH 7.2.
      ApplicationAnti-LDLR Antibody is an antibody against LDLR for use in WB.
      Key Applications
      • Western Blotting
      Application NotesWestern blot: 1:500-1:2,000 (colormetric)

      LDL receptor transfected 293 cell lysate.

      It is expected that the antibody will also work for immunocytochemistry and immunohistochemistry. Specific reactivity has not been confirmed.

      Optimal working dilutions must be determined by the end user.
      Biological Information
      ImmunogenHuman LDL receptor, amino acids 29-205.
      ConcentrationPlease refer to the Certificate of Analysis for the lot-specific concentration.
      SpecificityLDL Receptor


      The antibody may cross react with mouse and rat.
      Species Reactivity
      • Human
      Antibody TypePolyclonal Antibody
      Entrez Gene Number
      Entrez Gene SummaryThe low density lipoprotein receptor (LDLR) gene family consists of cell surface proteins involved in receptor-mediated endocytosis of specific ligands. Low density lipoprotein (LDL) is normally bound at the cell membrane and taken into the cell ending up in lysosomes where the protein is degraded and the cholesterol is made available for repression of microsomal enzyme 3-hydroxy-3-methylglutaryl coenzyme A (HMG CoA) reductase, the rate-limiting step in cholesterol synthesis. At the same time, a reciprocal stimulation of cholesterol ester synthesis takes place. Mutations in this gene cause the autosomal dominant disorder, familial hypercholesterolemia.
      Gene Symbol
      • LDLR
      • FHC
      • FH
      UniProt Number
      UniProt SummaryFUNCTION: SwissProt: P01130 # Binds LDL, the major cholesterol-carrying lipoprotein of plasma, and transports it into cells by endocytosis. In order to be internalized, the receptor-ligand complexes must first cluster into clathrin-coated pits. In case of HIV-1 infection, functions as a receptor for extracellular Tat in neurons, mediating its internalization in uninfected cells.
      SIZE: 860 amino acids; 95376 Da
      SUBUNIT: Interacts with LDLRAP1. Interacts with SNX17. Interacts with HCV E1/E2 heterodimer. Interacts with HIV-1 Tat.
      SUBCELLULAR LOCATION: Membrane; Single-pass type I membrane protein.
      PTM: N- and O-glycosylated.
      DISEASE: SwissProt: P01130 # Defects in LDLR are the cause of familial hypercholesterolemia (FH) [MIM:143890]; a common autosomal semi- dominant disease that affects about 1 in 500 individuals. The receptor defect impairs the catabolism of LDL, and the resultant elevation in plasma LDL-cholesterol promotes deposition of cholesterol in the skin (xanthelasma), tendons (xanthomas), and coronary arteries (atherosclerosis).
      SIMILARITY: SwissProt: P01130 ## Belongs to the LDLR family. & Contains 3 EGF-like domains. & Contains 7 LDL-receptor class A domains. & Contains 6 LDL-receptor class B repeats.
      Physicochemical Information
      Materials Information
      Toxicological Information
      Safety Information according to GHS
      Safety Information
      Product Usage Statements
      Usage Statement
      • Unless otherwise stated in our catalog or other company documentation accompanying the product(s), our products are intended for research use only and are not to be used for any other purpose, which includes but is not limited to, unauthorized commercial uses, in vitro diagnostic uses, ex vivo or in vivo therapeutic uses or any type of consumption or application to humans or animals.
      Storage and Shipping Information
      Storage ConditionsMaintain at -20°C in undiluted aliquots up to 6 months after date of receipt. Avoid repeated freeze/thaw cycles.
      Packaging Information
      Material Size100 µg
      Transport Information
      Supplemental Information


      Certificates of Analysis

      TitleLot Number


      Reference overviewPub Med ID
      Hepatitis C virus and other flaviviridae viruses enter cells via low density lipoprotein receptor.
      Agnello, V, et al.
      Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A., 96: 12766-71 (1999) 1999

      Show Abstract
      10535997 10535997

      Data Sheet


      Related Products & Applications

      Related Products

      Catalog Number Description  
      MABS1208 Anti-LDL Receptor Antibody, clone 2H7.1 Show Pricing & Availability

      View Gene Related Products for this Target


      Life Science Research > Antibodies and Assays > Primary Antibodies